February Winner

photo contest winner February 2011 at Pix-O-Sphere

Followers

Are You New To Our Blog?

Blog Design By:

Foursons - A Great Blog to Follow :)

Foursons

Ordinary Inspirations

Follow me on Twitter

    follow me on Twitter

    MckMama and amazing mother/sister/wife and photographer!

    MckMama

    Blog Archive

    Tuesday, April 7, 2009

    Day Number 2

    Yesterday was the 2nd day Matthias received his Methyl B12 shot, and once again he did GREAT!!! He didn't even flinch when I put the needle in, I am so proud of him!

    The night before he had started itching everywhere and after much thought about it, I realized his eczema is flairing up again :( poor baby. He was up the night before all night itching, I tried everything and finally last night after bath time, I remembered I had a natural cream from Sun Flower marked called Calendula (probably spelled wrong) I had tried it in the past and it didn't work, but I thought I would give it a try again. So after bath time I gave him some clear benadryl and slathered him wit this cream. He slept all night except for having to change his pullup once, and then this morning while getting him dressed I noticed, his eczema was 10 times better!!! YEAH for Matthias!!!

    So another day/night of achievement for Matthias, he slept well and we seem to have found what works for his eczema!! Believe me I have tried every lotion out their for eczema and found nothing till now :)

    Well gotta get going
    Much Love
    Lisa

    1 comment:

    Amy said...

    Yay for that!! That eczema is for the pits, I tell ya! I am constantly battling that with my 2 youngest too, Lis... I will have to try that cream from Sunflower... I have been trying Miracle Sav from Burts Bees for Twinkle, and she seems to be responding to that. She is soooo sensitive to petroleum.. and everything has it in it.

    Love reading your blog!! Yay, and I am commenting too!! Yay!!

    Love you!

    Aims

    Matthias through autism 2006 till today

    With this video

    Press play first, then press pause, and let it load for a few moments, otherwise the video will stop to load it alot when your watching it.

    This song speaks so much to me,to know the trials I have gone through are not .. Unredeemed by Selah

    Matthias Road to Recovery - This is what Faith can do! .

    stats

    counter